Challenge to propose and demonstrate racetrack memory for direct optical magnetic recording with high-speed optical communication light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
AWANO HIROYUKI  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40571675)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性細線メモリ / 超高速光磁気記録 / 高速データレート / 高速磁壁移動速度 / 高感度光磁気記録 / 短パルス電流高速磁壁駆動 / DMI高感度光磁気記録 / 超低消費電力 / 電流磁壁駆動 / 希土類/遷移金属合金・多層膜 / レーザーアニール / ナノインプリントスピンデバイス / ジャロシンスキー守谷相互作用 / 高感度化 / 赤外記録 / 光通信レーストラックメモリ / 高速磁壁駆動 / 磁壁移動速度 / 高速光磁気記録
Outline of Research at the Start
第4次産業革命は5G,6G通信革命がキー技術であり、この高速データ通信を支えているのが光通信である。光通信速度は100Gbpsと速いが、これを保存するSRAMのデータレートは1Gbpsと遅く、大量のSRAMに光通信信号を並列記録している。このため、光電変換とSRAMの電力が大問題となっている。そこで、光電変換とSRAMが不要な新しい光レーストラックメモリを提案する。希土類・遷移金属は有名な光磁気記録材料であるが、この材料を磁性細線メモリに適応すると低電流密度で高速に磁区を動かすことができる。磁性細線に光通信光で光磁気記録し、記録磁区を次々に電流で磁性細線上を移動することで不揮発メモリとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a magnetic nanowire memory in which the domain wall on a GdFeCo magnetic nanowire is driven by a pulsed current, we found that the domain wall movement speed can be increased to 2000 m/sec without the help of an external magnetic field by shortening the pulse width. We proposed ultra-high-speed magneto-optical recording using optical pulses for data input. Since the magnetic domain movement speed in conventional magneto-optical recording is about 50 m/sec, this new proposal can increase the data transfer rate by a factor of 40. However, since the short-pulse light power for optical communication is 1/40 of that for conventional magneto-optical recording, the heat storage structure is important, and we investigated it. The heavy metal layer Pt heterostructure is important for high-speed domain wall drive, and we found that it is also useful for high-sensitivity magneto-optical recording.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Society5.0では、データセンターへのビッグデータ蓄積に必要な消費電力の急増が大問題になっている。この原因は高速な光通信信号を光電変換して半導体メモリに記録するシステムにある。そこで、本提案のように光通信光を直接電流駆動型磁性細線メモリに照射して光磁気記録できればデータセンターの消費電力を100分の1に低減することが可能となる。磁壁の移動速度が2000m/secで、最短記録ビット長を100nmとした場合、データ転送レートは20Gbpsとなり、提案の実現性にマッチする。この手法により光電変換と半導体メモリへの記録電力が不要となり、革新的にデータセンターの消費電力を低減することが期待できる。