Novel manganese treatment process by oxidative superfine activated carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 名誉教授 (00173790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 拓  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30283401)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境技術 / 環境材料 / 土木環境工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 水資源
Outline of Research at the Start
マンガンや鉄は河川水など多くの水道水原水に含まれ、数μg/Lレベルの低濃度であっても配水管等に析出し黒い水や赤水の原因となる。本研究では活性炭を粒径が1μmまで微粉化し,塩素などの酸化剤を介して酸化の触媒や酸化剤そのものとして利用し,2価マンガンなどの酸化・不溶化する新しい処理法の可能性を検討する。触媒作用をさらに検討し、酸化力を有する活性炭について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a new Mn2+ removal method, a catalytic oxidation method in which pulverized activated carbon (pulverized charcoal) with a particle size of about 1 μm and free chlorine are added prior to the membrane filtration process was investigated. The chlorine catalytic oxidation of manganese by activated carbon and its removal rate mechanism were elucidated, the removal rate equation was formulated, and the factors affecting the removal rate were clarified. Furthermore, the necessity of coexistence of an oxidant such as chlorine, and the problems and their solutions when activated carbon is used together as an adsorbent were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガン(Mn)由来の水道水の着色は利用者からの苦情の主要な原因の一つであり、Mnは重要な処理対象物質の1つである。しかしながら、近年普及が進む浄水処理法である膜ろ過では水道原水中の溶解性の2価マンガンイオン(Mn2+)を除去することはできないなか,本研究では膜ろ過浄水法に適したMn除去法を提案できた.さらに、これまで微粉炭や活性炭によるMn2+の触媒酸化は知られておらず、浄水処理におけるMn2+除去法としての適用性も検討されておらず,それらの点においても意義がある。