Development of highly sensitive pathogenic microbial sensors with nano-sized reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Hisashi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80326636)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセンサ / 病原体 / 水系感染症 / 核酸 / 簡易分析 / 病原性微生物 / ナノテクノロジー / 開発途上国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではPCR法によらずに病原性微生物の遺伝子濃度を測定するセンサーを開発する。病原性遺伝子に特異的に結合するDNAプローブで標的遺伝子に金ナノ粒子を結合させる。光導波路技術でガラス表面に厚さ数100nmのエバネッセント光を放射する。金ナノ粒子が発した散乱光強度から遺伝子濃度を測定する。反応場がナノサイズであるためこれより大きい夾雑物の影響を排除できる。本技術が完成すれば極めて簡易に病原体濃度を測定できるようになり、世界中の熟練の技術者がおらず分析にコストをかけられない開発途上国の人の健康を守ることができる。現在病原体はPCR法で検出されているが、本技術では高額な分析装置や酵素が不要になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA is a crucial diagnostic biomarker for several human diseases. Hence, a simple, rapid, sensitive, and cost-effective assay for detecting pathogen-derived RNAs (e.g., RNA viruses) in water is necessary for transcriptomic analysis. Here, we present a highly sensitive assay to detect unamplified RNA based on the light scattering properties of oligonucleotide-functionalized gold nanoparticle probes (Au-nanoprobes). In this assay, Au-nanoprobes recognize and hybridize to the target RNA. Subsequently, they scatter light when the sample solution is placed onto a quartz waveguide slide and is excited with an evanescent wave. This assay enables highly sensitive quantification (approximately 102 copies/μL) of bacterial 16S rRNA and mRNA without reverse transcription and cDNA amplification within 10 min of RNA extraction. Moreover, this assay was three orders of magnitude sensitive than previously reported assays for direct RNA quantification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界全体では約20億人が安全な飲料水を利用できていない。2016年には安全でない飲料水供給施設や衛生設備の不足が原因で世界で87万人の関連死が発生した。そのため、高感度病原性微生物センサーの開発が望まれている。本法が完成すればPCR法によらずに、遺伝子抽出後は簡易に(DNAプローブとサンプルを混合するのみ)、迅速に(10分)、低コストで(1サンプル1円)病原体を検出できる。熟練の技術者がいない過疎地域や開発途上国でも飲料水中や公共用水域の病原体濃度を測定できるようになる。水の汚染発覚後、自治体は迅速に問題に対応できる。