Terrain Deformation in Permafrost Regions due to Global Warming: Prediction with a Mesoscopic Numerical Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2023)
Hokkaido University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kanie Shunji  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10332470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 好  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40775384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords永久凍土 / 凍結融解 / 数値シミュレーション / 地形変形 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、永久凍土地帯で深刻化する温暖化によると思われる地形変化や崩壊を、大気から地表面を経て永久凍土層に至るまでの鉛直方向の凍結融解モデルと、二次元平面空間での地下水流動モデルを組み合わせた疑似三次元広域シミュレーションモデルにより再現し、その原因と抑止対策を考えるものである。
近年、永久凍土地帯では新たな大規模地滑りや陥没などの崩壊現象が見られるようになり、地球温暖化の影響が懸念されている。本研究では、この解析モデルを用いて数十年程度の間に発生する気温上昇や特異年における夏場の単年気温上昇が、永久凍土面深さの分布に与える影響を評価するとともに、それによる地盤沈下や地形崩壊について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to simulate terrain deformation in permafrost regions due to global warming such as subsidence and landslides with a numerical simulation. This quasi-three-dimensional model combines a vertical freeze and thaw model based on thermal transfer with a groundwater flow analysis on a 2-dimensional plane. As a result of the study, it becomes possible to simulate the degradation of permafrost caused by environmental disturbances such as wildfires and abnormally high air temperatures during summer. It is helpful to predict the terrain deformation in advance of the occurrence and to apply suitable countermeasures to prevent serious damage by environmental disturbances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
永久凍土は最終氷河期から現在に至るまで、少なくとも1万年の歳月をかけて形成されたものである。しかし、近年の環境擾乱による永久凍土の融解と、それに伴う地形変形はわずか数年の間に加速度的に進むものであり、地表面沈下や法面の崩壊のみならず、表面植生が生育できなくなるなどの影響により、大気中の二酸化炭素吸収能力の低下や地球温暖化の促進にもつながると考えられる。本研究成果で得られた数値シミュレーションは、観測された環境変化、あるいは予測される環境擾乱による永久凍土の劣化や地形変形をいち早く予測できるため、適切な環境保全対策を講じるなど、地球温暖化の促進を抑止するために有効であると考えられる。