Project/Area Number |
21K18740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOO Yoshiyuki 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (90398503)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 河道網 / 降雨流出氾濫モデル / 河床波 / 反応 / 移流 / 拡散 / エントロピー生成率最大化の原理 / 流域 / 増水 / 減水 / 平水 / 数値実験 / 擬河道網 / 実河道網 / エネルギー損失 / 河川密度 / 樹状構造 / 模様 / 形成要因 / 非平衡熱力学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,従来の経験的知見と「エントロピー生成最大化原理」を組み合わせることによって自然界の多様なパターンの形成要因に迫り,従来の学問分野の枠を超えた数理形態学的知見の創出に挑戦する.非平衡開放系の理想的なシステムである河道網構造を足がかりとして,多様なパターンの形成機構を解明し,数理形態学をコアとする新たな学際領域の開拓を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed at clarifying the possibility of the formation of a tree-structured river channel network, tree branches, and natural striped and mottled patterns according to the maximum entropy production (MEP) principle. First, the frictional energy loss in the river channel and on the slope connected to the river was calculated using a rainfall-runoff inundation model. The results showed that the channel and slope tended to be distributed so that the total frictional energy loss was minimized, indicating that the river channel network may be formed according to the MEP principle. Next, using a riverbed wave model based on a reaction-advection-diffusion equation, it was shown that riverbed waves are formed when the reaction, advection, and diffusion phenomena satisfy certain conditions, indicating that riverbed waves may also be formed according to the MEP principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来,河道網や河床波の形成が,エントロピー生成最大化(MEP)原理に支配されている可能性を実践的に調べた研究はなかったが,本研究はこれに初めて取り組んだ.これにより,河道網や河床波がなぜ形成されるのか,という高次の謎に迫ることができた.今後,自然界や人間社会で共通して見られる模様が形成される要因がMEP原理によって明らかになる可能性がある.そのような成果は,従来の学問分野を超越した新しい学問領域を創出し,それらの応用が我々の社会や生活を革新的に効率化できる可能性がある.