Establishment of monitoring scheme of antimicrobial resistance pollution in water environment by using integron as a marker gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Ikuro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20431794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 太地郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (60572899)
鈴木 仁人  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (70444073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性遺伝子 / インテグロン / 水環境 / 下水
Outline of Research at the Start
抗生物質が効かない病原微生物の出現は、世界的にも喫緊の課題である。ヒトや動物を対象とした体系的なサーベイランスは行われているが、最終的な排出先である環境については、多様な薬剤耐性細菌の監視指標すら決まっておらず、対策は未着手のままである。そこで本研究では、日本とベトナムを対象として、薬剤耐性遺伝子との関連が深いインテグロン遺伝子の量とその遺伝子カセット構造に着目し、薬剤耐性遺伝子汚染を評価する指標としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA was extracted from water environment and sewage samples from Japan and Vietnam. High-throughput quantitative PCR was performed targeting antimicrobial resistance genes and mobile genetic factors, including integrase gene (intI1) of class 1 integrons. In addition, the structure of the class 1 integron gene cassette was analyzed by long-read sequencing. Class 1 integrons were widely distributed in both Japanese and Vietnamese samples. Many antimicrobial resistance genes were correlated with abundance of intI1. The gene cassettes contained antimicrobial resistance genes such as aminoglycoside resistance genes. Their composition differed between the two countries, suggesting that distribution patterns of antimicrobial resistance gene via class 1 integrons could be different in two countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性遺伝子による水環境汚染は国際的な課題である。多様な薬剤耐性遺伝子を効率的に監視していくためには、薬剤耐性遺伝子汚染の監視指標を設定する必要がある。薬剤耐性遺伝子を遺伝子カセット中に取り込み、水平伝播にも関与しているクラス1インテグロンは指標の候補である。本研究により、クラス1インテグロンの量と組成を解析することにより、日本およびベトナムの水環境の薬剤耐性遺伝子汚染の状況を把握することに成功した。