Mechanism of self-cementation of small glass beads and its use in geotechnical engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyota Hirofumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90272864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 俊哉  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10234874)
杉本 光隆  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50196755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガラスビーズ / 膠結作用 / せん断剛性率 / 三軸試験 / 間隙水質 / 土質改良 / 液状化対策 / 年代効果 / 溶出試験
Outline of Research at the Start
ガラスビーズに,圧密時間とともに初期せん断剛性率が増加していく明確な時間効果が現れた.一方,1年間計測を続けた豊浦砂には,時間にともなう変化は認められなかった.ガラスビーズ1ヶ月圧密と同等のせん断弾剛性率増加を得るためには,豊浦砂に質量比で約 1 % 弱のセメントを混入する必要があった.本研究では,ガラスビーズ試料の力学特性の変化(三軸試験),間隙水質の変化(イオンクロマトグラフ),析出物の分析(X線回折)を行い,自己膠結作用のメカニズムを解明する.これらの成果は,廃ガラスの処理法(地盤材料や地盤改良としての利用)の基礎データとなり,発展性は大きく,挑戦的研究としての意義は大きい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cyclic undrained triaxial test to examine liquefaction properties, local small strain and bender elements tests to examine small deformation properties, and static penetration test to examine static penetration resistance were conducted to investigate the possible geotechnical use of long-term consolidated glass beads. Time dependence effects of the glass beads specimen were examined comparing with the results obtained from Toyoura sand specimen. As a result, this study has revealed the following findings.
1. Liquefaction resistance and shear modulus in glass beads were greater than those in Toyoura sand. Those values increased for about two weeks in glass beads: the values finally reached about one and a half times more than the initial values.
2. Drained shear strength and penetration resistance in glass beads were smaller than those in Toyoura sand. Those values of glass beads didn’t exhibit the time dependence as well as Toyoura sand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国で年間約60万トンにも及ぶ使用済みガラスびんが再利用されず,埋め立てなどによる廃棄処理をされているのが現状である.このような状況の中,廃ガラスを土木分野で広く利用するためには,粉砕・加工ガラスの地盤工学的性質を把握することが重要である.そこでガラスビーズ供試体を豊浦砂と比較することで,廃ガラス利用に対して,次のような基礎知見を得た.ガラスビーズには液状化抵抗とせん断剛性率を増加させる作用が確認できた.このことを利用した地盤改良が期待できる.しかしながら,排水せん断強度と貫入抵抗値は通常の砂より小さくなるため,せん断強度を期待する利用には注意が必要である.