The 3D digital transformation from drilling debris "cuttings" to core sample: evaluation of rock physical properties in the ultra-deep subseafloor environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Uramoto Go-ichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (70612901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 亘  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (70435840)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカッティングス / 3Dプリント / 岩石物性 / マイクロCT / 3Dモデル / 微細構造 / 空隙
Outline of Research at the Start
国際プロジェクトによる地震発生帯等の海底下超深度(>3,000m)ボーリングコア掘削で採取される試料に「カッティングス」がある。これは米粒サイズの「掘りクズ」だが、超深度地下環境の情報を保持した貴重試料である。従来、カッティングスから超深度の地震発生帯の環境を知ることは困難だったが、本研究ではデジタルモデルと3Dプリント技術を組み合わせ、地震発生帯の模造岩石を作成することで、プレート境界断層帯の地下環境の復元を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established the technical foundation for creating synthetic rock through the digital reincarnation of tiny rock samples by combining digital modeling and 3D printing technologies. The drilling debris obtained from the deep subseafloor (>3,000m) borehole core sampling, despite being minute samples, are valuable specimens that retain information about the ultra-deep subsurface environment. However, their usefulness as environmental analysis samples had not been established.
By adjusting the concentration of solvent containing heavy elements, we were able to acquire high-precision 3D digital data of the samples through micro-CT scanning, thus establishing the technical basis to elucidate the conditions of the sample's original environment from these extremely small geological samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際プロジェクトによる地震発生帯等の海底下超深度(>3,000m)ボーリングコア掘削で採取される試料に米粒サイズの「掘りクズ」があり、超深度地下環境の情報を保持した貴重試料だが、そのサイズの小ささのため環境指標としての分析が困難だった。本研究ではデジタルモデルと3Dプリント技術を組み合わせることにより、極小の地質試料から、数cmサイズの模造岩石を作成する技術を構築した。これによって、必ずしもボーリングコアのような形で試料を得ることができないプレート境界断層帯などの地下環境の復元を試みる基礎技術を確立した。