Project/Area Number |
21K18753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 低分子化合物 / 有機窒素化合物 / 硝酸 / 光化学反応 / ルミノール / 化学発光 / 紫外線 / 水処理 / 紫外線照射 / 硝酸イオン / ペルオキシナイトライト / ルミノール化学発光 / 窒素化合物 / モニタリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能な水資源の確保のため,廃水の再利用が進められているが,尿素やN-ニトロソアミン類などの低分子で非イオン性の有機窒素化学物質の再生水への混入が問題となっている. 本研究では,これら有機窒素化合物の高速・高感度な網羅的定量法を開発することを目的とする.紫外線による光化学反応と,ルミノールの化学発光反応を利用することで,複雑で高価な装置を必要とせず,迅速で高感度な測定法の確立を目指す.本研究の成果は,水処理プラント内での有機窒素化合物の存在濃度を迅速に把握することになり,効率の良いプラント運用や,再生水の品質保証に繋がるため,廃水の再利用を促進するための有用な測定法になるものと期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established a simple and sensitive method for the determination of low-molecular-weight organic compounds containing nitrogen atom by a combination of online photochemical reaction and luminol chemiluminescence detection. It was confirmed that peroxynitrite is efficiently formed from nitrate ion by 222 nm UV irradiation under basic aqueous condition. As peroxynitrite can be detected with the luminol chemiluminescence reaction, we were able to measure nitrate ion with high sensitivity. This method was used to measure nitrate and nitrite ions in seawater. Furthermore, we confirmed that peroxynitrite is formed by UV irradiation of urea and alkyl nitrate, and that the same detection mechanism for nitrate ion can be applied for the measurement of these substances. If a more efficient oxidative method of organic nitrogen compound to nitrate ion can be established, the developed method can be used for the measurement of various compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口増加や気候変動などにより,飲料水の確保が喫緊の課題となっている.世界各地で廃水を高度処理して再利用する高度水処理プラントの建設,運用が進んでいる.このような高度水処理プラントにおいて,本研究で測定可能とした低分子量の有機窒素化合物(例えばN-ニトロソジメチルアミン,硝酸メチル,尿素など)の残存が問題となっている.よって,本研究成果により,処理水に含まれる様々な有機窒素化合物を迅速かつ高感度に測定可能であることから,より安心・安全な飲料水確保につながることはもちろんのこと,より効率的なプラント運用にも繋がる.よって,社会的意義の大きな研究と言える.