SFRC Piles Enabling Labor-Saving Reinforcement Work and X-ray Automated Inspection System for Ensuring Load-Bearing Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Mitsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00302191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) リム ソーポーケム  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (60801305)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSFRC / 遠心成形 / せん断強度 / 寸法効果 / X線撮影 / ディジタル画像処理 / 省力化 / 鋼繊維 / 遠心成型 / 杭 / 鋼繊維補強コンクリート / せん断 / プレキャストコンクリート杭 / せん断耐力 / プレキャスト
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化の進展に伴い,建設産業における人手不足が深刻化している.本研究は,プレキャスト杭部材の製作工程の省力化とその品質管理体制の自動化に貢献することを目的とする.具体的には,遠心成形工法の活用により,せん断補強鉄筋の配筋作業を不要にした鋼繊維補強コンクリート(SFRC)杭を製造し,かつ,X線とディジタル画像処理により,その部材耐荷力の品質を自動で管理する一連のシステムの構築を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines shear performance and proposes an equation for assessing shear strength of centrifugal forming hollow circular steel fiber reinforced concrete (HSFRC) piles in practical conditions. Optimized concrete mixes with different steel fibers enhanced the centrifugal forming process. Shear performance and size effects of HSFRC and conventional hollow reinforced concrete (HRC) piles, with/without stirrups, were evaluated. X-ray visualization revealed that after forming, steel fibers were evenly distributed and reoriented, improving shear performance. Even at 0.5% steel fiber content, HSFRC piles matched the shear performance of HRC piles with a 0.27% shear reinforcement ratio, with less brittleness. Higher steel fiber content could replace stirrups to avoid flexural failure. SFRC reduced the size effect on HSFRC piles. An equation considering fiber orientation more accurately predicts the shear strength of HSFRC piles than existing ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、遠心成形鋼繊維補強コンクリート(HSFRC)杭のせん断性能を向上させることを目的としている。HSFRC杭は、従来の中空鉄筋コンクリート杭(HRC)に比べ、少ない鋼繊維の使用量で優れたせん断強度と脆性破壊の緩和をもたらすことができる。本技術により、せん断補強鉄筋の配筋作業の大幅な削減が可能となり、昨今の建設分野における人手不足を補う効果が期待される。またX線技術とディジタル画像処理によりHSFRC杭内の鋼繊維を可視化することにも成功しており、鋼繊維の分布と配向を出荷前にX線により事前確認することにより、せん断強度に係るHSFRC杭の品質保証が自動化できる可能性も示している。