Project/Area Number |
21K18758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
持田 灯 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183658)
藤山 真美子 お茶の水女子大学, 文理融合 AI・データサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40638425)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドローン / 熱画像 / 3Dモデリング / 可視画像 / 長波長放射 / 表面温度 / 温熱環境設計 / 長波放射量 / 熱放射環境計測 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、機械学習とドローン技術を活用することで都市構成要素(建築物、樹木等)のモジュール化、これを用いた屋外空間の熱放射環境を実用上十分な精度で且つ高速に推定する技術を確立することを目的とし、まず、構成要素の類型化及びドローンによる長波放射特性の計測を実施する。なお計測は、様々な形態の建物・樹木を有する東北大学の片平・川内・青葉山キャンパスで実施する。 次に、類型毎に、計測した長波放射情報のデータセットで構成される『長波放射モジュール』を作成する。以上の知見を長波放射のRapid-estimation技術として集約し、ソフトウェア化するとともに、新たな熱環境設計プロセスとして整理・提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a drone equipped with a dual camera that can capture visible and thermal images simultaneously in combination with photogrammetric technology, a long-wave radiation module, which is a 3D model of buildings and trees with long-wave radiation intensity information, was generated. Morever, the theory of rapid-estimation of the long-wave radiation environment in urban area using these modules was established. The accuracy of the quantitative values of the modules was validated by comparing them with the mesuremental results of surface temperature distribution of a small building and a single tree on the campus of Tohoku University in Sendai, Japan. It was confirmed that the estimation of long-wave radiation intensity was possible with an average error of less than 5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
猛暑環境下では、高温の地面や建物等からの長波放射が人間の温熱快適性に与える影響は非常に大きく、これを制御する空間設計が求められる。しかし、長波放射の予測には一般的に高い計算コストを要し、設計最終案のアセスメント段階で初めてその熱的影響が評価されるのが現状である。本研究が提案した都市空間内の長波長放射環境の高速推定(Rapid-estimation)理論を熱環境設計プロセスに組み込むことで、設計の初期段階から長波長放射の影響の検討が可能となる点で、本研究の意義は大きい。