Project/Area Number |
21K18759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コンクリート / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス / 機械学習 / 機能性コンクリート / 低炭素型コンクリート / 圧縮強度 / 高機能コンクリート / コンクリート3Dプリンタ / 自己修復コンクリート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新しい機能を付与したコンクリート材料について、近年発展が目覚ましいマテリアルズ・インフォマティクス(MI)を活用した材料開発手法についての検討を行う。超高強度高靭性繊維補強セメント系複合材料、自己修復コンクリート、コンクリート3Dプリンタの3項目に焦点を当て、これらの新しいコンクリート材料に求められる性能項目に必要な材料パラメータの特定を試みる。ここでは、自ら得る実験結果ではなく、これまでの実験データの蓄積や、論文公開情報である実験データを収集する。このデータセットから必要な性能に大きな影響を与えるパラメータを情報科学的なアプローチから発見し、新たなコンクリート材料としての調合設計を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project proposed using Materials Informatics (MI), which has been remarkably developed in recent years for concrete materials, especially with new functions. The applicability of MI to material development was investigated. In particular, we focused on low-carbon concrete materials with reduced cement use. We investigated mix proportion design using compressive strength as the objective function or compressive strength prediction from mix proportions. As a result, data sets with approximately 800 data were constructed to show the possibility of predicting the relationship between mix proportion and compressive strength through machine learning. In particular, it was shown that even when multiple types of admixtures are combined, candidate mix proportions and strength prediction can be selected without the need for exhaustive experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界中で広く用いられるコンクリート材料は地産地消材料の側面も持ち、幅広い原材料を組み合わせて適切な性能を得るためには、経験則による判断が行われる場合も多くある。この一方で、近年は経験則の範囲を大きく逸脱する機能性コンクリートも数多く開発されており、従来通りの実験による試行錯誤を繰り返す開発方法には効率化が求められている。本研究課題では、機械学習などを活用して新たな機能を持つコンクリートの調合設計を行う可能性を示したものである。