Research on the requirements for building a local commons of agriculture as a core of living space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Akita Noriko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (20447345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 笙子  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20897524)
大江 靖雄  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (60302535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活圏 / 都市農業 / 庭先直売所 / コミュニティ / コミュニティガーデン / 直売所 / マルシェ / 近隣地区 / 購買行動 / ローカルコモンズ / 農地 / COVID-19
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで都市空間はコンパクトシティ+ネットワークというやや大きなスケールで検討され、そのコアも駅などのハード施設を中心に検討されてきた。これに対し本研究は、それより小さな生活圏のスケールを1つのユニットとし、生活圏の集合体として都市空間を構想している。この基礎単位となる生活圏レベルの空間のコアとして、本研究では農空間を位置付ける。農空間は全国的に普遍的に存在しており、実際に都市農地や被災地などでは既に農空間がローカルコモンズとしての機能を果たしているケースも少なくない。本研究では、具体的事例を踏まえながら農のローカルコモンズの成立要件を実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the possibility of agricultural space and agricultural activities functioning as the core of a living area, as interest in living areas grows after the COVID-19 pandemic and other events. The results of this study revealed that: 1) agricultural spaces and activities are consistent with the scale of living areas; 2) the act of eating and harvesting associated with agricultural activities draws out the initiative of bearers and users and promotes communication; and 3) the connection to the land through agriculture and food fosters regional identity and attachment to the region. The results of the study revealed that these three factors are essential for fostering local-type communities. These functions are indispensable for fostering local communities, indicating that agricultural spaces and activities can fully function as local commons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では2014年以降、コンパクト+ネットワーク型の都市構造への再構築が目指されてきた。しかし、コロナ禍を経て生活圏が重視されるようになり、生活圏レベルのコアのあり方や、鉄道駅のないエリアにおけるコミュニティの拠点となる空間のあり方が喫緊の課題となってきた。本研究の成果は、従来のコンパクト+ネットワークで見落とされていた生活圏レベルのコアのあり方に着目するとともに、そのコアについて駅や公共施設、カフェのようなハード施設がない場所においても形成可能な普遍性の高い農的空間・農的活動を対象とすることで、新しいコミュニティの拠点の可能性について提示したことに社会的意義がある。