Development of Structural Reinforcement Method for Irregular Timber Frame Structure Using 3D Measurement and AM Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Yoshihiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60883105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 公太郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20262123)
松本 直之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30814389)
伊東 優  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90839523)
山口 大翔  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40983515)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統木造建築物 / 構造補強 / 三次元計測技術 / 付加製造技術 / フォトグラメトリ / ジャイロイド構造 / モニタリング / 3Dプリント / AM技術 / 三次元計測 / 木造架構 / 建造物保存 / ジャイロイド / CFRP
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統的な木造建築物は、丸太材のように、必ずしも形状が整っていない(「不整斉な」)部材で構成されていることが多い。ストック型社会への移行に向けて、そのような建築物の構造補強に対する要求も増えているが、不整斉な部材からなる建築物に対して規格化された部材を用いて構造補強を行なうと、形状の齟齬が大きいために、様々な不具合が生じる。そこで本研究では、三次元計測技術とAM(付加製造)技術を用いて、意匠性・施工性・構造性能を高いレベルで実現できる構造補強設計手法の開発を目的とする。また、築129年の木造建築物を対象として、提案手法の実証実験を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for structural reinforcement of traditional timber buildings with irregular shapes, such as curved beams, was developed by combining photogrammetry technology for three-dimensional measurement with 3D printing technology to produce reinforcement members fitted to the existing timber frame. The workability and structural performance of the proposed method was verified using a portal frame. By controlling the structural characteristics of reinforcing members using a gyroid structure, it was shown that it is possible to reinforce existing buildings with high repairability and toughness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存建築物の耐震性能向上は、災害対策と持続可能な社会の実現の双方において重要な課題である。本研究では、既存建築物の中でも曲がり梁のように不整斉な形状を有する架構を対象として、三次元計測技術と付加製造技術を組み合わせることで意匠性・施工性・構造性能に優れた構造補強方法を開発・検証した。また、ジャイロイド構造を用いて補強部材の構造性能を変化させることで、修復性や靭性に優れた構造補強が可能になることを示し、付加製造技術によりもたらされた高い造形自由度を活かす方法を提案した。