Project/Area Number |
21K18764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Asawa Takashi 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (50361796)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 温冷感 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 温熱生理 / 人体温熱生理 / 皮膚熱流 / 評価手法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、日常生活において、温熱環境が制御されていない屋外と、空調により制御をされた屋内を行き来することで、熱ストレスを感じます。本研究は、ウェアラブルタイプの皮膚熱流センサを用いることで、屋外と屋内とを移動する場合の人体の暑さや寒さといった温冷感を評価する手法を構築します。そのために、既往の人体温熱生理モデルを改良するとともに、実験室でのトレッドミルを用いた歩行実験や、屋外と屋内とを行き来する実環境を想定した実験を行うことで、モデルや評価手法の有効性を検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated methods for predicting thermal sensation in the human body, focusing on walking conditions that involve step changes in the amount of movement, differences in room temperature conditions, and local cooling of the soles of the feet, and demonstrated the possibility of prediction using the temperature difference between the wrist and fingertips, which can be easily measured with a wearable sensor, and the heat flow in the soles of the feet, in addition to the skin heat flow in the chest. We also investigated the influence of differences in the heat production capacity of the human body on these factors. These results will contribute to predicting thermal sensations such as hot, cold, and coolness that people experience unsteadily in their daily lives, which involve spatial movement between indoors and outdoors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、我々が屋内や屋外の空間移動を伴う日常生活において感じる暑さや寒さ、涼しさといった温冷感や熱ストレスを簡便に予測することを目的としたものである。そのために、主に腹部に装着するウェアラブルセンサによって取得される熱流(身体の内部から皮膚に向けた熱の流れ)に着目し様々な実験を通してその有効性を検証したものである。将来的には、高齢者などの熱ストレスに脆弱な人々が感じる暑さや身体的な負担を検知することに役立てられると期待している。