Chronological and spatial analysis of urban and psychological resilience toward COVID-19 pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Misato  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (40412093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 一樹  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00434895)
岡本 卓也  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (30441174)
林 靖人  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (60534815)
新井 雄喜  松山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90866873)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 行動変容 / 都市間比較 / ストレス変化 / 体調悪化 / 散策行動 / コミュニティ / 居住スタイル / 心拍測定 / POMS / アウトブレイク
Outline of Research at the Start
時系列的な日常の行動範囲とストレスや活気、体調悪化の変容を、土地利用や建築形態に応じた都市レジリエンスと、個人属性に応じた心理レジリエンスと両面から総合的に把握し、その改善点や特徴を明らかにする。申請者のこれまでの研究成果に基づき、文理融合的な協力体制で、都市空間、都市構造としてのコロナに対するレジリエンスと、心理的レジリエンス(個人の属性、性別、職業、コミュニティとのつながり)の両方から、国際比較を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an online survey on stress, health deterioration, attributes, and range of activities during and after the COVID-19 pandemic. We obtained valid responses from 465 people in New York and London, and 1,172 people in Tokyo, Osaka, and Nagano. Using logistic regression analysis to examine stress changes compared to the pandemic in three major global cities (New York, London, Tokyo) and three regions in Japan (Tokyo, Osaka, Nagano), we found that job satisfaction (odds ratio 1.65 in the three major cities, 1.64 in the three regions in Japan) and changes in daily activity range (odds ratio 1.49 in the three major cities, 1.52 in the three regions in Japan) were significant common explanatory variables for increased stress after the pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍後のストレス要因を国際的かつ国内的に比較分析することで、グローバルな視点からストレス管理の共通要因および地域特有の要因を明らかにした。特に、共通する仕事満足度と日常の行動範囲の変化がストレスに与える影響を定量的に示した。個人の生活の質向上や社会全体の健康増進に寄与するだけでなく、今後も懸念されるパンデミックや災害等の行動制限時にも有効な、共通するあるいは個別の都市が大切にすべき都市デザインの指標になりうる可能性がある。