Explicit method for unsteady fluid dynamics simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikegaya Naoki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (70628213)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陽的解法 / 数値流体解析 / 屋外風環境 / キャピティー流れ / 実街区 / 陽的解放 / 建物周辺気流
Outline of Research at the Start
建築を取り巻くあらゆる空間スケールにおける数値流体計算の計算負荷は大きい.その原因のひとつは,非圧縮性仮定によるポアソン方程式の反復計算にあるが, 現行では代数計算効率化,大規模並列化,または計算機性向上を主とするもので,非圧縮性流体の解析アルゴリズムそのものを革新するという発想は観られない.そこで,本課題では,計算格子間を移動する仮想粒子の概念を導入し,新しい方程式体系による陽的解析手法を提案する.屋内外空気流動の非定常流体シミュレーションの普及を最終目標として,繰り返し計算のない陽的解法を提案し,様々な建物周辺流れを対象とした陽的非定常シミュレーションの有用性を提示する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The velocity fields around buildings are solved using computational fluid dynamics approaches; however, unsteady simulations require huge numerical demands. Therefore, this research proposed a new calculation approach explicated determine the velocity field based on Eulerian governing equations. First, a new concept to consider the virtual particles is introduced to theoretically determine the propagation velocity of the sound wave and pressure values based on the numerical grid system. Second, the velocity fields were simulated using the proposed method and conventional method relaying on implicit numerical approaches. The results clearly showed that proposed method can accurately reproduce the velocity field with shorter numerical simulation time. The study, therefore, was able to achieve the research aims targeted to propose a new methodology which theoretically reasonable to determine the pressure fields with less computational costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計算負荷軽減法には,代数計算効率や計算機性能の向上などの計算機科学的な方法が執られてきたが,本研究課題の遂行により,解析アルゴリズムを抜本的に改善することができた.これにより,長年適用されてきた非圧縮性流体の解析アルゴリズムを見直し,定常計算から非定常計算への転換のボトルネックを解決する足がかりを提供することができ,陽的解法の実用化に向けた大きなブレークスルーをもたらすことができたと考えられる.また,提案手法の数値流体力学的な解釈だけではなく,明確な理論展開を行ったことにより,当該分野だけではなく,流体力学の発展に貢献できる成果を残した.