Theory for the introduction of the "Urban-Rural Planning Act" and demonstration of the "City-Region" Plan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOTO HARUHIKO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70170462)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市・農村計画 / 広域的圏域 / シティ・リージョン / 商圏 / City Region / 首都圏郊外
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、基礎自治体の範域をこえる広域的圏域(City Region)を計画単位とする研究代表者による一連の理論的成果を踏まえ、都市計画と農村計画を一元的に進めるための法制化を視野に入れつつ、都市計画と農村計画を一元的に進めるための計画理論を提示するとともに、具体的なフィールドにおいてその実践応用のための検証を行うものである。そのことを通して、「日本版都市・農村計画」のフレームワークを具体的に描き出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the theoretical framework for introducing the concepts of City Region and Town & Country Planning in suburban areas of the metropolitan region in Japan. Based on an analysis of the living infrastructure in the metropolitan region, we concluded that planning should not be solely based on existing administrative divisions but should also take into account the living areas of residents. Additionally, we emphasized the importance of incorporating community-based companies into the planning process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本では、高流動社会を背景に、広域圏を単位とする空間計画マネジメントの導入が検討される必要が認められるものの、国あるいは自治体が主体となった計画単位設定や運営設計の実現に向けては多数の課題がみられる。本研究では、自治体の範域を超えた計画単位設定や運営設計を行う際にどのような視点を持つことが有効であるかを示した。特に、本研究の成果に基づき、今後広域圏を単位とする空間計画マネジメントへの地元地域に密着した民間企業の参入が加速されることが期待される。