Research on biological flexible and foldable deployable Mars airplanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hiroki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70360724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 昂志  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80774471)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低レイノルズ数 / 火星飛行機 / 柔軟膜翼 / 誘電エラストマー / 柔軟膜 / エラストマー / 非定常 / 飛行機
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は世界初の超小型の飛行機による火星飛行探査を目指している.火星の大気密度は地球と比較して1/100程度であるため,低レイノルズ数流れとなる.この低レイノルズ数環境下での飛行は,流れ場の突然の変化により揚抗比が急激に悪化することがよく知られており,飛行機の設計を困難にしている.これに対して,昆虫や鳥などは,同等のレイノルズ数環境下で容易に飛行しており,その飛行性能も十分高い.
本提案では,この生物を模倣した柔軟膜翼の研究開発を行うことを目的とし,さらに翼面上の流れ場を制御することにより,高次元の性能を有する飛行機の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This proposal aims to develop a fixed-wing Mars airplane with a higher dimensional performance by controlling the flow field on the wing surface with a flexible membrane wing that mimics a living organism. We first fabricated a flexible membrane wing and investigated the effect of membrane deformation due to dynamic pressure on aerodynamic characteristics by visualizing the unsteady flow field. In particular, the relationship between the unsteady flow field and membrane vibration was clarified by acquiring multiple flow fields on the wing surface and recombining them. The other is the active control of flexible membranes by dielectric elastomers, and the effect of pre-strain on dielectric elastomer airfoils was investigated. We measured the membrane deformation when the pre-strain was varied by voltage and investigated the relationship with aerodynamic characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案において生物を模倣した翼を有する超小型火星飛行機の実現性を示すことが出来れば,世界各国の惑星探査研究者たちを魅了し,様々なアイデアの探査機が派生的に検討されるなど,その世界に与えるインパクトは大きい.本提案ではその先鞭をつける意味で大きな意義を持つ.
また本提案で火研究を行う柔軟膜翼は翼を極限まで薄く,柔軟性を持たせること(柔軟膜)ことにより,その空力特性を向上させ,ロバスト性も見込めるアイデアとなり,高高度無人機などの開発に大きく貢献するといえる.