Establishment of solid material fire safety evaluation method for manned space activities on the Moon and Mars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Shinji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00382234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津江 光洋  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50227360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有人宇宙活動 / 火災安全性評価 / 微小重力環境 / 部分重力環境 / 浮力 / 固体燃焼 / 火災 / 限界酸素濃度 / 微小重力 / 部分重力 / ベイズ推定 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 遠心装置 / 燃焼限界酸素濃度 / 固体プラスチック / 火災安全 / 重力 / ベイズ統計モデル / プラスチック材料 / 火災安全性 / ベイズ統計
Outline of Research at the Start
軌道上,月,火星といった重力環境の有人宇宙活動における火災安全性評価手法の構築と固体材料の燃焼限界付近における挙動を明らかにするため,可変重力場での固体材料の燃焼実験装置を開発する.ポリエチレンや性状の異なるPMMAロッド材料に着目し,燃焼限界の同定,燃焼形態また限界付近で観察される非定常燃焼挙動を明らかにする.また,エネルギーバランスに基づく限界酸素濃度モデルを構築する.構築されたモデルに対して,ベイズ統計学的アプローチを応用することで,モデルやパラメータの不確実性を明らかにする.様々な重力環境において,モデルの不確実性を考慮した火災安全性のマージンを含む革新的な評価手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the fire safety of solid plastic materials for manned space activities under partial gravity conditions aiming at the Moon and Mars, combustion experiments were conducted for PMMA rods with diameters of 4 and 6 mm. A combustion vessel was installed in a centrifuge, and the limiting oxygen concentration (LOC) for flammability in opposed-flows under hypergravity environments was investigated. In addition, a LOC model in opposed-flow was developed, considering the energy balance. The model parameters were evaluated using a Bayesian approach: the Markov Chain Monte Carlo method. As a result, we clarified the characteristics of the LOC under hypergravity. It was also shown that the Coriolis force can be negligible near the LOC. Furthermore, predictions of the LOC under partial gravity, such as on the Moon or Mars, showed that it is lower than those in normal gravity and microgravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,月,火星を含む有人宇宙探査が計画されている.有人宇宙活動における火災安全性はこれまで,地上において評価されているが,燃焼現象が微小重力や部分重力環境下の挙動とは異なり,これらの環境下における火災安全性の評価手法が求められていた.本研究で得られた結果やモデルの評価結果は,これらの環境下における火災安全性評価手法の構築に必要な多くの知見を示したのに加え,通常重力と微小重力での結果と比較すると部分重力環境下において最も火災が起きやすいことを示した.また,ベイズ的手法によりモデルの不確定性を示したことにより,今後の実験の必要性について示すことができ,有人宇宙活動の拡大につながる知見を得た.