Surface icing and phase change of water in hypersonic flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasumasa  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60736461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords極超音速 / 相変化 / 水 / 着氷 / 極超音速機
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、高速気流中での水の相変化現象を明らかにする事である。
それにより将来型高速・極超音速輸送機における着氷条件を特定し、着氷の影響を受けず安全に飛行可能な気流・湿度条件を解明することで、将来型航空機の安全性向上に資する。
具体的には、超音速・極超音速流れの圧力・温度・容積絶対湿度に対し、気流中に設置した模型に着氷が生成され、あるいは高速気流により着氷が融解・再凝固するときの気流・壁温条件の関係を実験により定量的に明らかする。同時に、気流中の水の相変化と着氷生成に対する解析・予測モデルの提案と検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase change of water and icing in hypersonic flow can affect aviation safety and aerodynamic characteristics of supersonic/hypersonic transport. Behavior of gas/liquid/solid water was measured in hypersonic wind tunnel tests and was characterized by experimental data. Unlike in subsonic aircrafts where icing tends to take place around leading edge of wings, ice layers were formed mostly near the trailing edge in hypersonic flow due to rapid change in flow temperature past expansion waves. Numerical simulation model for water droplet and air/vapor flow was proposed and its result showed a good agreement with findings in wind tunnel tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎化学的な水の非平衡相変化,物理学的な高速流体現象,そして壁面上の着氷現象という応用理工学が密接に関連した複合分野である極超音速機着氷現象に於いて,現象を定量的に観測しその特徴を解明し,着氷の形成しやすい条件の特定,簡易解析モデル構築により,水の高速気流との干渉現象を明らかにした事が学術的意義である.
水の相変化と高速気流干渉現象に対する解析手法により,水を素材・溶媒として用いる創薬・新材料開発分野に対しても,高速かつ柔軟な溶媒状態変化を利用した新たな材料合成手段への可能性を示す点で産業波及効果が期待でき,更に将来型航空機での着氷予測の基礎技術として安全安心な航行に資する点が社会的意義である.