Project/Area Number |
21K18778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マルチパスセル / レーザーヘテロダイン干渉計 / プリカーサー / 高感度化 / レーザー吸収分光法 / レーザー干渉計 / 大気圏突入 / 衝撃波 / プリカーサ / レーザー診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では衝撃波前後の電子密度分布を計測することでプリカーサ現象を解明し,大気圏突入機への加熱率予測の高精度化を目的とするものである.まず,レーザーヘテロダイン干渉計をベースとし,超高感度マルチパス化による広測定領域化及び直接位相計測による高時間分解能・高空間分解能化した計測システムを開発し,グロー放電,マイクロ波放電,アーク放電を用いて性能評価を行う.次にJAXA宇宙科学研究所及び調布航空宇宙センターに設置されている自由ピストン二段膜衝撃波管に適用し,衝撃波前後における電子密度分布測定を行い,流速とプリカーサ現象の関係について検証し,計算モデルの検証及び新たなモデル化を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The upper limit of sensitivity enhancement in multipath access was investigated by numerical calculation and experiment. In the calculation of 3.7×1013 ray-trace analysis, the sensitivity enhancement was increased to 5946, whereas the maximum sensitivity enhancement was 1790±160 in the experiment. This difference was determined by the resolution of the optical alignment. Next, the phase stability of the laser interferometer using the multipath cell was evaluated. It was found that the stability decreased with increasing optical path length and was 87.4 deg for an optical path length of 1260 mm. Therefore, it is necessary to reduce the stability by one order of magnitude for the measurement of electron density in the precursor region to prevent interference in the multipath cell by the pulsed beam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マルチパスセルは汎用的な高感度化手法ではあるが感度向上は2桁程度がこれまでの上限であった.我々はミラー及びレーザー光の入射位置,角度を0.001mm,0.001degの精度で網羅的に変化させ,3.7×10^13パターンの光線追跡法により感度向上の上限を検証した.これにより75mmのミラーにより13510倍の感度向上が可能な組み合わせを発見した.また実験により光学系のアライメント分解能により感度上限が決まることを実証した.マルチパスセル自体は汎用的な計測法であり,この成果は多岐にわたる分野で応用可能である.