Fabrication of High Entropy Ceramics and Application for Thermal protection materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryo  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (60756295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 誠  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50376513)
新井 優太郎  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 助教 (70844439)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーティング / 他元素セラミックス / 熱防御システム / 熱伝導 / 熱膨張 / アーク風洞 / 高エントロピー材料 / ZrO2 / ハイエントロピー材料 / 熱防御材料 / 酸化物 / 熱特性
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙往還機等は損耗の発生を前提とした構造及び熱設計が行われてきた。本研究は、空力加熱下でも変化せずに利用できる材料の創製を目指すもので、従来の概念とは対極にある。高エントロピー化により反応に伴うエネルギー収支を減少させ酸化抑制の効果を発現させ、格子ひずみ効果により熱膨張係数を低減した材料を実現する。設計には熱力学DBを用い、各金属酸化物をアーク溶解により作製し、微粉化する。粉末をAD法によって複合材料の基板上に組成を変化させることなく成膜する。新たなコンセプトの有用性を証明する。本研究の成果は方法論も含め、現在限界を迎えつつあるサーマルマネージメントの新たな指針となることが期待でき意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High entropy ceramics were developed by mixing five kinds of oxide powders. ZrO2-based high entropy ceramics were successfully fabricated by reaction at high temperature. Material properties were evaluated using bulk samples by SPS. Thermal conductivity of the dense sample is less than 1W/ml. Powders were coated on C/C and UHTCMC using aerosol deposition method. Hardness of the substrate is important factor in the coating process. The coatings were successfully fabricated on the substrate under optimum condition. Recession of the coating on UHTCMC was also evaluated using arc-wind tunnel facility. The thickness of the coating/substrate system was not changed even after the heating above 2000℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多元素化されたセラミックスの機能性に注目が集まっているが、耐熱材料としての応用と性能を向上させるための学術的指針は存在しない。本研究では一般的なセラミックスの一つであるZrO2を基本としたセラミックスコーティングを多元素化し、これまでにない性能を有する熱防御システムを完成させた。材料は基材も含め当該課題で開発された国際的に見ても高性能なものである。極超音速や宇宙往還機といった未来の輸送システムには既存の耐熱材料を超える材料が必要とされており、本研究の成果は未来の社会基盤技術となりうる。