Challenges to defect-free strong single-walled carbon nanotube bundles and sizing up technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Namazu Takahiro  京都先端科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 修吾  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60743953)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無欠陥単層カーボンナノチューブ / バンドル化 / 強度維持 / 高強度化 / サイズアップ / エンジニアリング材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 強度 / 欠陥 / 破壊 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 引張試験 / MEMS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,複数の無欠陥単層カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)を人為的にバンドル状とし,MEMS援用SEM内強度計測システムを用いて単層CNTバンドルの界面の付着強度を定量計測するとともに,欠陥導入を防ぎながら無欠陥単層CNTをバンドル化すれば強度を維持できることを実証する.CNT間にアミド基やフェニル基等を化学修飾させ,界面付着強度の制御と高強度化(強度低下せず無欠陥単層CNTの強度を維持)のためのバンドル・ヤーン作製指針を提言する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, multiple defect-free single-walled CNTs were artificially bundled, and a MEMS-assisted intra-SEM strength measurement system was used to quantitatively measure the bond strength at the interface of the single-walled CNT bundle. We demonstrated that the strength could be maintained by bundling defective single-walled CNTs. Specifically, we succeeded in maintaining the strength by bundling two defect-free single-walled CNTs without introducing defects by van der Waals forces. In addition, we chemically modified CNTs with amide groups, phenyl groups, etc., with the aim of proposing guidelines for making bundles and yarns for controlling interfacial adhesion strength and increasing strength. The conditions of dispersion and amide bond were found to be the most effective in suppressing the decrease in strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた2本の無欠陥単層CNTから成るバンドルCNTはヤング率ならびに強度ともに1本の無欠陥CNTとほぼ同値であった.この実験事実は,無欠陥単層CNT群を欠陥が導入されないように精密に注意深くバンドル化すれば,無欠陥単層CNT1本と同程度の機械的物性を維持したまま巨大化できる可能性を示したものであり,世界初の知見と考えられる.高強度を維持したまま巨大化する技術はこれからであり,その実現に一石を投じる強力な成果と言える.また,バンドルCNTの強度維持に最も適した科学プロセスの特定にも成功した.近い将来,バンドルCNTがエンジニアリング材料として実用されることが期待できる.