Development of an ultra-low-cost hydrogen gas sensor device with an autonomous alerting function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Shinji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50293171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 尚哉  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20361868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素検知スイッチ / 分散型ガス漏洩検知システム / 自律アラート / 白金担持酸化タングステン
Outline of Research at the Start
水素漏洩検知技術のイノベーションを目指し、単一のセンサデバイスから高精度・高分解
能のアナログ信号を得て危険性ガスの漏洩をモニタリングする現行システムの在方をブレ
ークスルーする次世代漏洩検知システムを提案する。具体的には、数多くの超低コストON-OFFガスセンサを用いた分散型センサシステムを実現し、センサが自律的に発生したアラート信号を電波あるいは音波伝送手段で信号処理システムに無線化集約するシステムを構築する。さらに、センサのON出力の発生頻度と空間的分布及びそれらの時間的挙動変化からAI技術を用いて漏洩位置と漏洩量を推定可能とするシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sensor device with an autonomous alert function as an key device to realize distributed hydrogen leakage detection system was developed. An interdigital electrode is formed on a silica substrate, a platinum-supported tungsten trioxide film is immobilized on the electrode as a hydrogen-sensitive substance, and a hydrogen gas switching function was achieved with a simple structure that only needs to be connected in series with a battery. The fabricated device showed good hydrogen response characteristics and showed sufficient performance as an element applicable to distributed sensor systems. In addition, the selection of electrode materials and fabrication condition of the films were evaluated and optimized. In order to realize gas switching device with an autonomous alert function and wireless data transfer, the device integrated with a beacon having built-in Bluetooth communication function was developed and demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学センサに関する研究潮流は、目的化学物質に対する高選択性・高感度・高速応答性といった性能向上に注力するものが主流となっている。一方、本研究で提案する方法論は単一のセンサデバイスから高分解能のアナログ信号を得るのではなく、数多くの分散型ON-OFFセンサの出力頻度とその空間的分布から危険物漏洩量と漏洩位置を低コストでモニタリングするというこれまでにないガスセンサの応用システムをデバイス開発も含めて提案・実証するものでその学術的な意義は大きい。さらに、産業分野にブレークスルーをもたらす費用対効果の高い高度かつ低コストの次世代危険物漏洩センサシステムをもたらそうとするもので社会的意義も大きい。