Risk assesment of sediment disasters by multispectral imagery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Fumitoshi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (80378918)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords土石流 / 分光反射特性 / 撹乱 / 攪乱 / 土砂災害 / マルチスペクトルカメラ / UAV
Outline of Research at the Start
静岡県北部「大谷崩(おおやくずれ)」を研究対象地とする。大谷崩では岩盤の風化により活発に土砂が生産されており,また毎年数回程度の頻度で土石流が流下することで,扇状地の森林植生が影響を受けている。UAV(ドローン)に搭載されたマルチスペクトルカメラおよび赤外線カメラにより,定期的に崩れ内部の様子を撮影し,分光反射特性に関わる指標を算出する。地形モデルや現地調査結果を検証データとし,分光反射特性を用いた1.岩盤からの風化による土砂生産の活発さの評価,2.渓流における土石流の流下頻度や経過年数の評価を試みる。そのうえで,分光反射特性を中山間地の防災システムへ活用する方法について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is to clarify relationship between the sediment transport history and spectral reflection characteristics in the debris flow torrents. Field monitoring of the debris flow, analysis of debris flow records, and UAV photography of multi-spectral images were conducted in the Ohya landslide, north Shizuoka, central Japan. Our study clarified temporal changes in the reflection characteristics after occurrence of debris flow, mainly affected by the recovery of vegetation.We also demonstrated that grain size in the debris flow torrent can be automatically detected using high-resolution UAV images. UAV photogrammetry was also conducted in other large-scale landslides with different sediment transfer characteristics and geology. We conducted disciplinary studies with researchers from many academic fields such as spatial information science, geomorphology, and remote sensing science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,地表面の分光反射特性が,土石流発生後の経過年数とともに変化することを示した。この研究成果は学際的な研究と,土石流の発生頻度が極めて高い流域で行った現地観測の結果得られたものであり,国際的にみても新規性が高い。この知見を用いれば,渓流の過去の土石流の発生履歴を1回のドローンを用いた調査により,推定することができるようになる。そのため,土砂災害への対策を立案するための調査への活用が期待される。