Real-time prediction of earthquake ground motions using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiroyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70452323)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 地震動 / リアルタイム予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は,地震発生時に各地の揺れ(地震動)をリアルタイム予測する新しい方法論を提案するものである.揺れが到達する前に地震動が予測できれば,様々な形の新しい地震防災技術への応用が期待できる.本研究目的を達成するために,機械学習の一つである深層学習を利用する.まず多数の地震計を一時的に展開して十分な数の地震記録を収集する.続いて,常設の地震観測所で得られた地震記録を入力とし,臨時で設置した地震計の記録を出力とする深層学習モデルを,大量の地震記録に基づいて学習させる.十分に学習の進んだ深層学習モデルを用いれば,時々刻々と記録される揺れから各地の揺れをリアルタイム予測することが実現できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research consists of a deep learning model for real-time prediction of ground motions in different regions during an earthquake. The objective is to estimate ground motions from data acquired at seismic stations. Various models were considered based on actual data, but they could not represent the phase characteristics of the ground motions due to insufficient information in the actual data. To compensate for the lack of data, the elastic wave equation was introduced in the framework of PINNs. As a result, the time history data could be reproduced adequately even in the vicinity of the source fault. On the other hand, PINNs lack real-time performance due to computational costs that must be solved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ数の不足を物理法則である波動方程式で補うことによって,深層学習により地震動の予測が可能になる可能性を示したと言える.この結果は震源近傍の地震動を周囲の観測記録から再構成できる可能性も示しているため,例えば2024年能登半島地震のように震源断層直上の地震動の空間分布を適切に表したい場合にも活用できる可能性がある.