Earthquake Disaster Mitigation of RC Buildings in Developing Countries Based on an Experiment Study with Optical Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sanada Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80334358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 幸大  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (00435447)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発展途上国建築 / RC / 付着 / ひずみ計測 / 光ファイバー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の発展途上国の地震災害では,鉄筋コンクリート造(RC)建物において基規準を満足しない配筋により大きな被害に繋がった事例が観察されている.基規準不適合な建物は発展途上国に膨大に潜在すると考えられるが,大地震が発生して初めてその氷山の一角が明らかになる.本研究の目的は,RC建物の最も深刻な基規準不適合の事例として鉄筋とコンクリートの一体性不足に着目し,『基規準は満足しているはず』という前提の下での地震被害想定の危うさを示すことである.本研究の萌芽性は,RC建物を対象とする従来の実験方法で得られている鉄筋とコンクリートの一体性の主指標(付着性能)に関する実験データの信頼性を改めて見直す点にある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent earthquake disasters in developing countries have revealed that reinforced concrete (RC) buildings were severely damaged because of substandard rebar arrangements. This study focused on a lack of structural integrity between rebar and concrete which was one of the most serious problems found in the earthquake-affected areas. A beam-column joint model was designed considering substandard beam rebar anchorage with insufficient length of the straight anchorage representing that in RC buildings in the developing countries. Sensing with Fiber Bragg Gratings (FBG) sensors clarified rebar strain behavior along the beam rebar anchorage with high reliability; thus, high-quality experimental data on averaged bond stress between the rebar and concrete were successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特筆すべき意義は鉄筋コンクリート造建物を対象とする従来の実験研究で得られている実験データ,とくに鉄筋とコンクリートの一体性の主指標(付着性能)に関する既存の実験データの信頼性を見直した点にある.光ファイバー式ひずみセンサ―を導入して,梁主筋の定着部の信頼性の高いひずみデータ,すなわちコンクリートとの付着性能に関する高精度な実験データを取得した点に学術的意義があり,この実験データに基づき発展途上国で見られる梁主筋が適切に定着されていない(梁主筋が定着破壊する)接合部の耐震性能を明らかにした点に社会的意義がある.