Challenge for short-term prediction of lightning discharge by monitoring charge and discharge of an isolated thundercloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKomatsu University (2022)
Ashikaga University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kozo  公立小松大学, 生産システム科学部, 准教授 (20609911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雷雲 / 雷 / 静電界 / フィールドミル / スローアンテナ / IoT / 雷放電
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、雷雲活動に伴う地上静電界の多点計測に基づいた落雷発生の直前予測法確立を目的とするものである。観測では、雷雲内で生成される電荷に伴う地上静電界をフィールドミルで、雷放電による地上静電界の変動成分をスローアンテナで多点計測する。前者より雲内の電荷量・電荷高度(以下、雲内電荷)の時間変化を定量推定する。発雷前後における雲内電荷の特徴的変化を検出する。後者からは落雷・雲放電の電気的特性(放電による消費電荷量、等)を定量評価する。雷雲の「充電」と「放電」の定量比較より雲内電荷の特徴的変化と落雷の関係性を明らかにし、静電界計測に基づいた落雷発生の直前予測の原理を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a methodology for a quantitative estimation of an electrostatic charge inside a thunderstorm before a lightning discharge to realize the short-term lightning prediction. We had succussed to calculate point charges assumed inside a thundercloud quantitatively based on the multipoint measurement of electrostatic field on the ground with two types of electrostatic sensors which had been originally designed. We had analyzed only an isolated thundercloud in which a simple charge structure could be assumed. By applying dipole or tripole charge models inside thunderclouds, temporal variation for heights and amounts of cloud-charges inside an isolated cloud had been estimated with 1 second resolution. Initial results indicated the possibility for the short-term prediction of lightning discharges by detecting a characteristic temporal change of cloud-charges before lightning occurrences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自開発した多点計測用静電界センサー2種を用い、特定の条件を満たした雷雲に対して「充電」と「放電」の1秒分解能での定量評価に成功した。これらの成果は、落雷に至る雷雲の帯電評価による落雷警報システムの設計・開発に役立つ。また、地上静電界の多点計測に基づいた雷雲電荷の特徴的変化の抽出より、落雷直前予測の可能性を示唆する結果を得た。同手法の簡易化・一般化は、雷害をもたらす落雷の直前発生予測法確立に繋がるものと考えられる。