Real time imaging of thin water layer formation using polarization camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Koji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20271645)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords偏光 / エリプソメトリー / イメージング / その場観察 / 偏光カメラ / 薄膜 / 膜厚像 / 水薄膜 / リアルタイムイメージング / 大気腐食
Outline of Research at the Start
偏光カメラを活用して超高速薄膜観察法を開発する。大気腐食の機構と速度は材料表面に形成する水膜の形成に直結するが、高精度でかつ高速な水薄膜の厚さとその分布の計測法が欠如しており、大気腐食現象は他の腐食現象に比べて不明な点が多い。本研究では、偏光カメラの特徴を活かして、水薄膜のリアルタイムイメージングエリプソメトリーを実施する。各種金属材料上に形成する水薄膜分布の温度湿度依存性および飛来塩分依存性を精査することにより、材料表面の濡れ乾きに対応して加速する大気腐食において明確になっていない塩水溶液薄膜の腐食に対する役割について定量的な解析を行い、大気腐食速度導出の精密化を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An imaging ellipsometry that rapidly derives an optical factor image of the sample interfacial structure from the polarization state image of reflected polarized light was developed using a polarization camera. In-situ observation of the formation of water layer by the deliquescence of NaCl particles as a precursor process of atmospheric corrosion was successfully demonstrated. The anodic polarization behavior of the Fe-6Cr surface in Na2SO4 aqueous solution was captured in a movie that depended on the substrate metal microstructure. By converting the obtained polarization state images into optical factor images, it was shown that the changes in the interfacial structure during the transient states of pre-passivation of Cr components in the first half of the active state, formation of a thick salt layer in the second half of the active state, and passivation are functions of the refractive index of the solution or the thickness distribution and time of the salt film and oxide film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属試料表面に形成する薄膜の物性(光学定数や膜厚)分布をその場動画撮影可能にするイメージングエリプソメトリーの開発に成功した。大気環境における塩微粒子の潮解を要因とする水(溶液)薄膜の形成過程はもとより合金の活性溶解および不働態皮膜の形成過程のその場観察を可能にする本装置を適用することにより、さまざまな金属材料の腐食機構や速度論の解明が進展し、従来より正確な腐食余寿命の予測が可能になるものと期待される。