Degree of order in atomic arrangements of oxide glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Hirosaki University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Masuno Atsunobu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定教授 (00378879)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無容器法 / ガラス構造 / 還元原子配列 / 孤立構造ユニット / XAFS / Raman散乱分光 / ガラス構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
無容器法で合成した様々な高秩序ガラスに対して,「原子配列の秩序度」という概念を導入し,実験的裏付けのある構造モデルを利用した定量化パラメータを導出する.これにより,これまで個別の高秩序ガラスごとに議論されていた構造の特異性を,定量的に相互比較し,原子配列と物性の相関を探ることが出来るようになる.また数値化された秩序度を用いれば,注目しているガラスの秩序性をどこまで上げられるかが推定できる.本研究では実際にガラスに高圧を印加することで,秩序度の制御可能性を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced the "degree of order" in the atomic arrangement of glasses synthesized by a levitation technique and established the basis for quantitative evaluation. In particular, the reduced atomic arrangement (RAA) map has been improved, and the RAA map can be quickly generated by adjusting various parameters from a three-dimensional structural models obtained by MD simulation. In addition, R2O3-SiO2 and R2O3-MoO3 glasses were successfully synthesized as new highly ordered glasses. Combined experimental and computational structural analysis revealed that these glasses also have a quasi-ordered structure with large ions such as R3+ and O2-, which are the main components, close to a close-packed structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長距離秩序の有無という二元論で語られてきたガラスと結晶の世界では,見落とされていた領域に,原子配列に高い秩序性をもつガラスという新しい材料空間が確かに広がっていることを強く示すことができた.これは,本研究において導入された原子配列の秩序度という概念を定量的に可視化する手法を確立したことが大きい.さらに,新たな高秩序ガラスの合成にも成功したことは,物質科学のフィールドを強力に押し広げたと言え,ガラス科学に大きなインパクトを与えた.秩序度を通じて物性を制御できる可能性があり,今後の材料開発の指針となり得る成果である.