Catalytic reaction of peramagnetic oxygen molecule on platinum single crystal surface with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wadayama Toshimasa  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20184004)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸素還元反応 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 白金コバルト合金 / 白金ニッケル合金 / 表面歪 / スピン触媒 / 白金シェル / 白金合金単結晶表面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、PMAが及ぼす触媒特性への影響を実験的に解明する。具体的反応系として、PMA_Pt表面における常磁性酸素(O2)が関与する酸素還元反応(ORR)を取りあげる。具体的には、電極電位や極性(+,-)、電位掃引方向を制御し、基板表面法線方向に揃ったPt表面の電子スピンの影響により↑e- (PMA) + ↓O=O↓反応がどのように変化するか実験的に精査する。さらに、類似の表面ミクロ構造を有する一方PMAを発現しない表面系と比較し、表面が発現するORR活性に及ぼす影響を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pt-skin/Co-underlayer/Pt(111) (Pt-Co(111))and Pt-skin/Ni-underlayer/Pt(111)(Pt-Ni(111))lattice stacking surfaces are prepared in ultra-high-vacuum (UHV) by using molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). While the former Pt-Co(111) surface shows perpendicular magnetic anistropy (PMA), the latter Pt-Ni(111) surface does not show PMA. Commpressive surface strain is induced for both the Pt-skin layers of Pt-Co(Ni)(111) due to underlaid Pt-Co(Ni)(111) lattice layers. ORR activities for both the Pt-Co(111) and Pt-Ni(111) surfaces depend on thermal treatment temperatures in UHV during the sample fabrication process and maximum oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) activity is estimated to be ca. 9-fold higher than clean Pt(111). Nevertheless, dependences of the estimated ORR activities on surface compressive strains of the surface Pt-skin layers for PMA-Pt-Co(111) and non-PMA-Pt-Ni(111) are different, suggesting that PMA of the Pt-skin surface influences the surface reaction of peramagnetic O2 molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、表面法線方向に揃った磁化が常磁性酸素の表面反応にどのように影響するか実験的に検討し、新たな触媒反応場として提案することを目的として行われた。得られた結果は、Pt単結晶表面における常磁性酸素分子の電気化学的酸素還元反応が垂直磁気異方性(PMA)の付与により影響を受けることを初めて実験的に明らかにしたものであり、「スピン触媒分野」開拓への端緒とすることができたものと考えている。