Evaluation and application of giant elastic strain in Cu-based beta alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kainuma Ryosuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20202004)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCu-Al-Mn / 単結晶 / 巨大弾性歪 / 低弾性率 / 異常粒成長 / 巨大弾性歪現象
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、CuAlMn合金において、サイクル熱処理による異常粒成長現象を用いることで単結晶を製造する手法が開発された。また、その様にして得た単結晶では、特定方向において約4%もの巨大な弾性歪と著しく低い弾性率が確認された。そこで本研究では、Cu-Al-Mn合金単結晶を主な対象とし、その機械特性、結晶構造、材料組織を詳細に調査し、合わせて理論計算も用いることでその起源を明らかにする。また、その情報を元に同様な現象が見込まれ導電率の高い他の銅合金系を探索し、電子部材への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the huge elastic strain that appears in Cu-Al-Mn single crystals. Using abnormal grain growth using cyclic heat treatment, Cu-Al-Mn single crystal sheets having an orientation close to <100 > were prepared and tensile tested. As a result, it was confirmed that the temperature dependence of Young's modulus was extremely small, and good repeatability characteristics could be obtained. In addition, in situ neutron diffraction measurements were performed, and it was found that the parent phase was elastically deformed up to about 4% strain and no martensitic phase appeared. Using the elastic modulus obtained by the vibration method, it was clarified that the abnormality of Young's modulus is mainly related to the value of C', and it was found that this softening phenomenon is due to the asymmetry of the interatomic potential. The same phenomenon was confirmed for the Cu-Zn-Al system with high electric conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cu-Al-Mn系合金の<100>方向の低ヤング率は、規則bcc相のC‘の値が小さい点、すなわち弾性異方性定数の大きいことに起因することが分かった。従って、他の合金系であっても弾性異方性定数の大きなbcc規則合金において同様の現象が生じると推測される。実際、弾性異方性が高いことが知られていたCu-Zn-Al系合金でも同様の現象が得られた。<100>方位の最大弾性歪を他の主な材料と比較すると、Alや鉄鋼材料では0.5%程度であるのに対し最大3%以上であり、特にCu-Zn-Al系は導電率が高いため、高弾性が求められるコネクターやバネを始めとした電子部品への応用が期待できる。