Creation of Smart Alloys with Anticorrosion Functions: A Change in Concept from Solid Solution of Corrosion-Resistant Elements to Secondary Phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muto Izumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20400278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 優  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40599057)
西本 昌史  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20880967)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords耐孔食性 / 腐食 / ステンレス鋼 / アルミニウム合金 / スマートアロイ / 耐食性 / マイクロ電気化学 / 腐食防食 / 耐食合金 / 非平衡組織 / Mo
Outline of Research at the Start
ステンレス鋼とAl合金に対し、防食元素であるMoやNなどを「固溶」ではなく「第二相化」した新しい省資源・高耐食合金「スマートアロイ」を開発する。MoやNは腐食により、イオンになり溶液の腐食性を低下させ、耐食性向上に寄与している。しかし、MoやNを均一に固溶させた場合、防食作用が現れる時には、合金は大きく侵食されている。このため、高耐食化には多量の合金元素の添加が不可欠である。耐海水鋼では6%のMoと0.2%のNが必須であるが、あまりにも高価である。このように、「固溶による高耐食化」は、工学的には限界に達している。本研究は、この壁を突破する新しい高耐食化原理導出への挑戦である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resource-saving and highly corrosion resistant alloys (smart alloys) have been developed in this study. The newly developed smart alloys improved local corrosion resistance by utilizing a second phase. For Type 304L stainless steel, Mo was used to form the second phase, and two different steels were developed: insoluble Mo-enriched phase or soluble Mo-enriched phase. For AA7075 aluminum alloy, Mn was used to form the second phase, and it was found that the corrosion resistance is improved by the Mn-rich phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Moは腐食部で、可溶性のイオンになり溶液の腐食性を低下させることで、耐食性向上に寄与していることは知られていた。しかし、Moを母相に均一に固溶させた際には、防食作用が現れる時には、すでに合金は大きく腐食している。このため、「高耐食化=高合金化」とされてきた。しかし、本研究は、Moを第二相に濃縮させることでも、防食効果が発揮することを見出した世界初の研究成果であり、今までの「固溶・高合金化による高耐食化」に対するパラダイム転換であり、耐食合金設計に大転換をもたらす可能性を秘めている。Al合金のMn濃化相に関しても、積層造形材など、粉末を出発材料とする工業製品の高耐食化への応用が期待される。