Development of zero TCR film using semiconductor-metal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sutou Yuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80375196)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抵抗の温度係数 / 相制御 / 比抵抗 / カルコゲナイド薄膜 / 高比抵抗合金 / 温度係数 / 高抵抗材料 / 相変化材料 / 相転移 / カルコゲナイド
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な電子デバイスの高性能化、安全性の向上、省エネルギー化の達成には、それらを駆動し制御する根幹を支える「抵抗器」の高精度化が必須であり、将来の情報化社会や省エネルギー社会の発展に向けては、広い温度範囲にて抵抗値が変化しない“ゼロ温度係数(TCR)”を持つ抵抗材が不可欠である。本研究では、ゼロTCRの実現に向け、相変化型カルコゲナイドが示す半導体相-金属相転移に着目し、相制御及び半導体/金属相界面制御を通して、材料が元来持っている「温度変化に伴って生じる電気抵抗の変化」という性質を示さない常識を打ち破る材料創成に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the performance, safety, and energy efficiency of various electronic devices, it is essential to improve the precision of resistors that support to operate and control the devices. In this study, through phase control and phase interface control of materials, we attempted to realize unique materials that does not exhibit the change in electrical resistance depending on temperature (i.e., temperature coefficient in resistance: TCR). As a result, it was found that an extremely low TCR can be achieved by controlling the fractions of semiconductor-like crystalline-phase and metallic crystalline-phase in the phase-change chalcogenide thin film. Furthermore, in Fe-Cr-Al-Co alloys, it was found that a disordered A2 + ordered B2 two-phase separation microstructure can achieve high resistivity and low TCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体相変化型薄膜や高比抵抗合金といった様々な材料の相および相界面の制御により、材料自身の抵抗の温度依存性を極限まで低減するための組織設計指針を示した本成果の学術的及び工業的な意義は高い。本研究において得られた、高比抵抗かつ極めて小さなTCRを示す実現する相変化型カルコゲナイド薄膜やFe―Cr-Al-Co系合金は、様々な抵抗器の更なる信頼性向上の実現を期待させるものであり、本研究で得られた成果は社会的にも意義深いと考えられる。