Electromigration for high-temperature interface control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Tohoku University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Sakiko  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (80726985)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコンカーバイド / その場観察 / 溶液成長 / ステップバンチング / エレクトロマイグレーション / 炭化ケイ素 / 高温界面
Outline of Research at the Start
世界最高品質のSiC単結晶は2000℃での溶液成長法で育成されたものであるが、高度な制御技術なしでは、成長界面ではステップバンチングを生じ、界面の荒れを誘発する。そこで本研究では『高温界面エレクトロマイグレーション(EMと称す)』を追求し、バンチングへの作用を明らかにする。EMは通電により電子が金属と運動量を交換し金属を動かす現象であり、溶液成長では溶質のバルク拡散の速度を向上させる。一方、溶液成長時のバンチングの解消に繋がりうる界面拡散への影響は未解明である。そこで、申請者が開発したその場観察法を発展させ、高温界面におけるステップのナノ構造を捉えることで、界面EM効果の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solution growth of SiC is a promising method for growing high-quality SiC bulk single crystals. However, step bunching easily occurs during the growth process, leading to the roughening of the growth interface. In this study, we aimed to clarify the behavior of steps at the interface between SiC and solution by in-situ observation of the SiC/solution interface. In addition, we tried to clarify whether the formation of step bunching can be suppressed by applying electric current. Therefore, in-situ observation of the SiC dissolution into molten alloy was performed, and the interface morphology during approaching the equilibrium state was observed at 1500 K. The factors affecting the dissolution behavior of SiC were clarified, and the SiC dissolution mechanism was explained by the BCF theory. On the other hand, the effect of applying electric current by high temperature in-situ observation was not clarified due to technical issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiCの溶液成長では、成長開始の前に種結晶SiC表面の歪層を除去するために、メルトバックと呼ばれるSiC表面の溶解が行われる。これまでメルトバック中に生じる現象は殆ど議論されていないが、本研究でその場観察により確認された局所溶解は、メルトバックの最中にも生じる可能性がある。局所溶解による激しい凹凸が成長前に存在した場合、その後の成長時にバンチングの生成起点となる恐れがある。よって、メルトバックの際には未飽和度を制御し、平滑な界面を維持してSiCを溶解させる必要がある。本研究で目指したエレクトロマイグレーションの効果の解明には至らなかったが、SiC溶液成長プロセスでの重要な知見が得られた。