Fabrication of optical device based on Pockels effect by amorphous material as precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50442728)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアモルファス物質 / ポッケルス効果 / 光波制御素子 / 結晶化ガラス / ガラス / アモルファス / 結晶化 / 光デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
光通信には,光信号を制御するための光スイッチや光変調器などの光デバイスが必須であり,ニオブ酸リチウムは優れたポッケルス効果を示すことから,現行の光デバイス材料として独占的に利用されている.しかしながら,一般に光学単結晶から構成される光デバイスは高価となることや,デバイス(結晶)およびファイバ(ガラス)間の異種材料接合による散乱ロスなどが懸念される.本研究課題では,構造的・形状的自由度に優れかつ大規模生産に適したアモルファス物質である酸化物ガラスを前駆体とし,結晶化による秩序構造形成により大きなポッケルス係数を有する透明性バルク多結晶体を作製し,その光波制御特性を調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has aimed to develop a transparent polycrystalline material with optical function based on Pockels effect by the structural ordering in an amorphous oxide as precursor, i.e., crystallization. By use of the SrO-TiO2-SiO2 precursor, the fiber-type samples, in which nonlinear optical crystal Sr2TiSi2O8 radially crystallized, has successfully fabricated, and have been demonstrated to show the optical intensity modulation based on the phase shift by means of voltage application. Furthermore, a fiber-type sample has realized a low propagation loss comparable to current single-crystal optical waveguide in the optical communication wavelength region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光波制御デバイスの作製には機能性の観点から単結晶材料がほぼ独壇場であるが,非晶質物質,特に酸化物ガラスは低コストで量産性に優れ,さらにはファイバー/薄膜など高い形態制御性を有することから,多くの実用上のメリットを有していると考えられる.本研究課題をさらに発展させることによって,特異な分極配向や組織構造を有する新しい光学材料の創出,ならびに光学デバイス応用へ大きな進展があるものと期待される.