Development of room temperature thermopower for topological tilted Dirac semimetal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Jun  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80609488)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカル半金属 / 強相関電子系 / ゼーベック効果 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 熱起電力効果 / 光学伝導度 / ディラック半金属 / 熱電変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では傾斜ディラック半金属において、状態密度の特異性(ピーク)とディラック電子の特徴である高い電子移動度によって高いゼーベック係数、電気伝導度、出力因子が生じる事を実験的に示し、ディラック電子を活用した熱電物質設計の新しい指針を得る事を目的とする。傾斜ディラック半金属の候補物質であるNaPt3O4型Pd酸化物の多結晶試料を超高圧合成によって合成し、構成元素の置換によるキャリア密度制御、結晶構造制御を行う。電荷・熱輸送特性の精密評価、光学測定と第一原理計算による電子状態評価を行い、室温での高い熱電変換効率(出力因子)とその起源を理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the charge transport, electronic state and thermoelectric effect for the oxide topological semimetal candidate Ca1-xLaxPd3O4. From the optical conductivity / photoemission spectra and ab-initio calculation, it is found that CaPd3O4 is the narrow gap semiconductor with charge gap about 0.1 eV. For electron doped system with x=0.01, the insulator-metal crossover occurs. Moreover, the power factor reaches about 7μW/Kcm2 at 350 K for x=0.03. The relatively large power factor likely originates from the large electron mobility, which may be attributed to the dispersive conduction band with Pd 4dx2-y2 state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半金属または狭ギャップ半導体は、高い電力因子を持つ典型的な熱電材料として知られているが、有毒元素を含んでいる系や室温以上では化学的に不安定な系も多いなどの問題点もあった。遷移金属酸化物の半金属または狭ギャップ半導体は、これらの問題を克服する可能性を秘めている物質群の一つである。p型の酸化物熱電物質はコバルト酸化物をはじめ多く見出されているがn型は比較的例が少ない。本研究は遷移金属酸化物のd軌道間に生じるギャップを利用することで狭ギャップ半導体を実現できるという新しい物質設計指針を与えるものと考えられる。