Development of high capacity and durable electrode materials with less strain on electrochemical cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yabuuchi Naoaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80529488)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蓄電池 / 相変化 / 格子膨張
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、イオンと電子の混合伝導体である、リチウムインサーション材料において高密度電荷蓄積と体積変化抑制を両立するための学術的方法論は存在していない。本研究課題により、高容量・体積変化の抑制を実現するための方法論を確立する。このような体積変化の抑制は次世代の Li イオン蓄電池として期待されている固体電池用電極材料で必要とされている特性でもある。無体積変化のインサーション材料と固体電解質を用いて全固体デバイスの誕生に繋がることも期待でき、将来的には従来の電池材料構成では実現不可能な 20 年といった長寿命セラミックス電池の創製を目指した研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the factors affecting lattice volume changes on lithium extraction/insertion are systematically studied. This study possibly contributes the development of durable insertion materials without deterioration of electrode performance. Layered materials show non-isotropic volume change on delithiation, but isotropic volume change is expected for materials with a disordered rocksalt structure. To stabilize the disordered rocksalt structure, Nb5+ and Ti4+ ions are used host structure coupled with different transition metal ions, V and Co ions. By comparing the reaction mechanisms of these electrode materials, the migration of transition metal ions is found to be an important parameter, which influences the volume change on electrochemical cycles. This finding contributes the further development of lithium insertion materials with excellent durability in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はインサーション材料の膨張・収縮を制御するための学術的方法論の確立を行った。これらの知見は次世代の長寿命蓄電池用材料開発の実現に繋がることが期待できる。これらの技術を活用することで、将来における脱炭素社会実現を目指す上で非常に重要な技術となる次世代高性能蓄電池の実現に繋がることが期待できる。