Stain-free 3D mapping of polymer-blend morphologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muto Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリマーブレンド / 走査透過電子顕微 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 次元削減 / スペクトラムイメージ / 多変量スペクトル分解 / ポリマー合金 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 立体観察
Outline of Research at the Start
軽量で可塑性のあるポリマーを混合したポリマーブレンド/アロイは,様々なニーズに対応する機械/熱/電気特性を持つ新しい素材を無限に生む可能性を持つ.アロイ化された材料の成分のポリマーがどのような形態・構造で混錬しているか確認することは,その後の材料開発の重要な情報を与える.軽元素から成る高分子材料は,互いに密度や組成が似通っており,無染色で,かつ電子照射で容易に変質する.そこで本研究では、走査透過電子顕微鏡と電子エネルギー損失分光法に最新画像情報処理を組み合わせてポリマーアロイの各成分相をその化学状態とともにナノメートル分解能でイメージングする手法開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a novel method for separating and visualizing polymer-specific chemical species by applying dimensionality reduction to spectrum image data obtained by electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS) with scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM). It was found that low acceleration voltage and room temperature conditions were the most damaging, primarily due to thermal damage caused by temperature increase. At an acceleration voltage of 1000 kV, some damage was observed at both room and low temperatures, primarily to C=C double bonds and benzene rings, but it was shown to have no effect on the visualization of the polymer species distribution. As a result, a technique for imaging polymer alloys without staining their components has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に厚い試料を透過観察及び分光測定のできる超高圧走査透過電子顕微鏡によるスペクトラムイメージ法と先端的画像処理法を組み合わせることによって,厚い試料のポリマーブレンドを構成する混合成分の無染色でのナノメートル分解能イメージングが可能であることを示すことができた.またLow-loss領域の強く重なり合うスペクトルを正しく分解することは,従来の手法の持つ欠点であったが、次元削減によるスペクトル分解法の中でも対数尤度最大化というテクニックを利用することで克服できることがわかった。