First-principles investigation on calcium phosphate crystals modified by organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Katsuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334310)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子状態計算 / バイオセラミックス / 無機有機界面 / 界面
Outline of Research at the Start
人工骨や人工歯根のような生体代替材料開発において、リン酸カルシウム結晶と有機材料との複合化による材料機能発現が目指されている。そこでは、リン酸カルシウム結晶と有機分子が形成する界面の安定性やその起源となる界面相互作用様式が、重要な材料設計指針となる。しかしこれに関する電子・原子レベルからの知見はほとんどない。そこで本研究では、有機分子で修飾したリン酸八カルシウム結晶に着目し、第一原理計算により熱力学的安定性や異なる有機分子に対する選択性について解明することを目的とする。この成果を、リン酸カルシウムと有機分子の複合化に関する基礎学理構築への契機としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first-principles calculations were performed to investigate stable electronic and atomic structures of octacalcium phosphate crystals modified by succinic aid ions. It was found that the most stable atomic structure without consideration of water cannot explain the experimental data successfully whereas the one considering water agrees well with experiment. The obtained atomic structure showed that the succinic acid ions tend to have more chemical bonds with calcium ions in the octacalcium phosphate crystals. This indicates importance of the interfacial ionic bonds between the succinic acid ions and the apatite layers of the host crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近のリン酸カルシウム系バイオセラミックスの研究開発では、リン酸カルシウム単体としてではなく、機能性有機分子との複合化が一つのトレンドである。しかし、これに関する電子・原子レベルの知見はほとんどなかった。本研究から、複雑な生体材料構造を計算科学により解明することが可能となった。生体材料研究の新しいアプローチとして、今後の研究開発に応用されていくことが期待される。