Study on deformation mechanism of shot-peening by modeling with single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Hisashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50402649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 秀俊  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10548960)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsショットピーニング / 表層巨大ひずみ加工 / 集合組織 / 相変態 / 単結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
ショットピーニング(SP)は,加工表面に大きな圧縮残留応力や巨大な塑性変形を生じさせる.その際,材料の相安定性変化や強い結晶方位配向を持つ集合組織の形成が生じるが,SPで生じるこのような特異現象は,材料科学の観点から議論されていない.本研究では,単結晶を用いてSPで生じる現象を単純化し,SPによる加工組織相安定性変化や加工表面における塑性変形メカニズムを究明することで”SPの学理”を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“The formation process of crystallographic texture by shot-peening (SP) for metallic materials” and “the cause of the change in phase stability around the peened surface by SP for the Fe alloy“ were investigated using the single crystal samples or the polycrystalline samples with coarse grains. It was found that SP for the metallic materials causes grain refinement around the peened surface, followed by the formation of the fiber texture on the peened surface. The type of this fiber texture can be explained by the uniaxial compressive deformation during the SP and the stable crystal orientation at that time. Furthermore, it was found that the decrease in the phase transformation temperature around the peened surface by SP for the Fe alloy is due to the hydrostatic compressive residual stress caused by SP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショットピーニング(SP)に関する材料科学的知見は,従来,巨大ひずみ加工による結晶粒微細化のみであった.そのため,「SPで形成する結晶学的集合組織」や「圧縮残留応力の発生に伴う相安定性の変化」に関する学術的考察は皆無であった.本研究は,これらの現象を体系的に整理し,その発現要因を結晶学および材料組織学に基づいて究明している.本研究は,その点でSPの学術的素性を明らかにしている.さらに,本研究で得られた知見は,表面結晶方位分布の制御法や鉄合金の表面相変態温度の制御法としてのSPの新たな活用分野を展開しており,その点で社会的意義を有する.