Development of iron oxide-based photocatalyst powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Go  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10548192)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化鉄 / ナノ構造 / 光触媒 / 汚染水浄化 / 6価クロム / 重金属除去 / 陽極酸化 / ナノ構造基板 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ多孔構造
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化鉄は安価・安全であるため、もし高い機能を付与することができれば、大きな需要が見込まれる。そこで本研究では、酸化鉄をベースとした新規光触媒の合成を目指す。酸化鉄のナノサイズ化や適切な助触媒の添加、表面プラズモン共鳴の利用などが可能な材料のデザインと合成を行い、その形態や光触媒特性を詳細に調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a synthesis process for various nanostructured materials based on iron oxide and evaluated their photocatalytic properties. In particular, high photocatalytic properties were confirmed in composite nanoparticles of iron oxide and iron sulfate, and it was found that this is mainly due to radicals derived from iron sulfate. In addition to powder samples, we also developed a synthesis process for iron oxide nanostructures on substrates, and by evaluating the heavy metal removal properties and photoelectrochemical properties of various structures, we could clarify their characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化鉄はありふれた素材であり、安全・安価に入手・利用できる。そのため、酸化鉄に機能性を付与することで、有用な材料に変える事は大変意義深い。本研究では、特に光触媒への応用を考えたときに、高性能化のボトルネックとなる光生成された正孔の短い拡散距離を克服することを考えた。そこで、電荷分離促進のための異種物質との複合化と、拡散距離低減のためのナノ構造化を実施し、特性の改善を試みた。また、有害重金属の一種である6価クロムをナノ構造酸化鉄に吸着させることで、汚染水を浄化する試みも実施し、異なるナノ構造間での特性の違いを明らかにした。