Development of novel light metal superalloys under the concept of mechanical conflict microstructural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hagihara Koji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10346182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞山 剛  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 准教授 (40333629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軽金属 / 超高強度 / 延性 / 局所変形 / 不均質組織 / 耐熱材料 / 組織制御 / 方位制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は新規耐熱「超合金」開発を,これまでに達成されていないAlやMgといった軽金属合金に主に着目し実現するという挑戦的試みである.軟質相への応力集中,局所変形を意図的に誘導することで複相材料の力学高機能化を図る「力学コンフリクト組織制御」という合金設計法を新たに提案し,各種合金の力学評価という実験的アプローチと,結晶塑性有限要素解析による計算アプローチの融合により,本挑戦的提案の妥当性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to improve the mechanical properties of multiphase materials by combining thermomechanical processing with anisotropic macrostructures with aligned microstructures. As a result, we found that the above-mentioned structure control is possible in alloy systems such as Al-Si, Al-Mg2Si, Al-Y and Al-Ce. Focusing on Al-Si and Al-Mg2Si alloys, high strength was achieved by compression tests parallel to the growth direction after DS treatment. When the DS material was rolled, the yield stress decreased due to the refinement of the aligned second phases as the rolling reduction increased. On the other hand, the formation of characteristic wedge-shaped deformation bands was observed in the rolled DS Al-Si alloys. This suggests the possibility that the formation of such tiny localized deformation bands contributes to the improvement of ductility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は本提案とは異なる別研究において,複相材料における両相の層状(ラメラ)組織制御が多種多様な合金系においてキンク帯の形成誘導を実現し,材料強化,延性の確保を可能にする可能性を見出した.さらに本研究において,層状組織を有さない複相合金においても,圧延などの加工熱処理との融合により,組織とは異なる形で異方性を与えることにより,キンク帯に類するような新たな局所変形モードを誘起できる可能性が実験,計算の両観点から見出された.この様な新たなアプローチの確立は,CO2削減,エネルギー問題を解決する日本発の新材料創製の足掛かりとなると期待され,その学術的,社会的意義は極めて大きい.