Development of a novel implantable device fixation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okada Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70416220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 卓也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40324793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインプランタブルデバイス / 埋込型医療機器 / 医療用金属 / 軟組織接着 / 固定 / 接着 / 金属
Outline of Research at the Start
インプランタブル・デバイスとは、生体内に埋め込んだ状態で使用される機器である。その具体例として、治療を目的にした体内埋込型医療機器が挙げられ、また、予防やQOL向上を目的とした小型チップなどの開発も活発に進められている。これらのデバイスが埋込後に目的部位から移動してしまうと重大な事故に繋がる場合があり、本研究では、これらのデバイスに即時接着性を付与して体内固定する新規手法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium is used as a metallic biomaterial of implantable devices. We recently demonstrated that the titanium hydride surface, which is formed by the acid treatment of titanium, adhered immediately onto biological soft tissues such as connective tissues and dermal tissues. In this study, we developed a “self-adhesive device” by using the soft-tissue adhesive titanium on the implantable devices. We have demonstrated that the self-adhesive devices developed here could be immobilized in living tissues directly and easily without using sutures or glue-type adhesives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、金属をベースとした新しい生体組織接着材の応用を目指したものである。本研究で対象とした金属材料はチタンであり、体内植込型デバイスに用いられる。このデバイスは縫合等によってこれまでは体内固定されていたが、本研究の遂行によってデバイス自体に組織接着性を付与することに成功した。本研究は、これまでにない新しい自己接着性デバイスの実用化を切り開くものであり、デバイスの体内固定の簡便化・安定化に寄与する本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。また、このような応用に重要な金属材料と生体軟組織の接着現象に関する新しい研究領域を開拓する本研究成果の学術的意義も大きい。