Challenge to novel copper electrolysis process of super power saving type using resources circulation type recycling materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hiroaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70325504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷ノ内 勇樹  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40644521)
大上 悟  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90264085)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不動態 / スライム / 銅 / アノード / 電解 / 不純物 / 添加剤 / 拡散係数 / 銅アノード / 可視化 / トレーサー粒子 / In-situ / PIV / 電解液 / 流速 / リサイクル / 省電力 / 銅電解
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度にリサイクル銅アノードの不動態化挙動を自作の電解装置を用いてIn-situ解析し,更に電解液の流動を可視化できる装置を自作し粒子イメージ流速計測法(PIV)により流動を解析し,また,スライムの断面解析ができる手法を探索することにより,固-液両面からのアプローチにより不動態化のメカニズムを解明する。次年度に不動態化のメカニズムに基づき,不動態化を抑制するための電解条件およびアノードの構造を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of impurities and additives in solution on the passivation of Cu anode with purity of 78.7 mass% was clarified. The passivation was significantly easy to occur with an addition of 0.596 mol・dm-3 of Ni2+ ions, and was easy to occur with the addition of As5+ and Bi3+ ions. With an addition of Ni2+ ions, the viscosity of solution increased and the diffusion coefficient of Cu2+ ions decreased. As5+ and Bi3+ ions formed the compounds of As-Sb-O and As-Bi-O system in the slime, resulting in increase in compactness of slime. The passivation was significantly promoted with an addition of Cl- ions above 1.13 mmol・dm-3. Cl- ions formed the CuCl at the upper area of slime and increased the compactness of slime, resulting in promotion of passivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力コストを低減させる観点から,低品位な粗Cuについても電解精製の適応が望まれている。アノードに低品位Cuを用いる電解精製を実現するためには,アノードの不動態化と電解条件の関係を把握することが必須である。その一環として,低品位Cuアノードの不動態化に及ぼす電解液中の不純物イオン,添加剤の影響を明らかにすることができた。また,電解装置を自作して,アノード,カソードの電解液の流れおよび不動態化時のCuSO4膜の形成挙動の可視化に成功した。