Development of Local Strengthening Method for Micro Mechanical Components Using FIB Irradiation Induced Martensitic Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Kazuki  熊本大学, 国際先端科学技術研究機構, 卓越教授 (60163193)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集束イオンビーム / オーステナイトステンレス鋼 / マルテンサイト変態 / 材料強化 / 微小材料 / MEMS / 微小集積機械デバイス / 集束イオンビーム加工 / 強化機構
Outline of Research at the Start
微小機械デバイスの信頼性、耐久性を向上させるには、使用される微小構造材料に対する強化法の開発が必要となる。本研究では、微小機械デバイス材料の一つとして期待されているオーステナイト系ステンレス鋼の微小領域に集束イオンビーム(FIB)を照射させ、マルテンサイトを形成させることで、微小寸法の構造材料に適した新しい強化法の開発を行う。本研究は、微小構造材料に対して、これまでにない新しい材料強化法として期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the crystal orientation of martensite and its variants induced by focused ion beam (FIB) irradiation of a small area of 304 austenitic stainless steel was investigated and evaluate the mechanical properties of the irradiated area. At FIB irradiation currents of 3 nA or higher, phase transformation from austenite to martensite occurred. The martensitic variants produced varied depending on the orientation of the irradiated crystalline plane. This indicates that the orientation of the martensite formed can be controlled by changing the FIB irradiation direction. Hardness tests were conducted in the irradiated area and an increase in indentation resistance was observed, confirming that FIB irradiation can improve the strength of the micro-region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐久性、信頼性に優れるMEMS等の集積機械デバイスの開発のためには、使用される材料の強化法の開発が必要とされる。しかしながら、マイクロスケール材料の強化法に関する研究は現在までほとんど行われていない。本研究は、世界的に見ても手がつけられていな微小材料の強化機構の一つを提案するものであり、本研究の成果は、我が国がこの分野において世界的なプライオリティを確保するために重要となる。加えて、本研究の成果は現在育ちつつある我が国のMEMS等の微小機械デバイス関連の産業発展に大きく寄与するとともに、新しい産業基盤の育成にもつながるものである。