Challenge to elemental magnetic separation method based on equilibrium phase diagram in strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (70302205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 好古  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (90649782)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強磁場 / 合成 / 分離 / 合金 / 元素分離 / 平衡状態図 / 磁気分離
Outline of Research at the Start
強磁性相を含む平衡状態図は強磁場によって制御可能である。つまり、強磁場によって磁気エネルギーの利得を最大化する方向に、原料から強磁性体が優先的に合成されて熱的に安定化し、熱分解が抑制される。本研究では、複数元素が混在する合金溶液中で強磁場を印加し、強磁性化合物を選択的に合成、他元素を排除することにより、新しい磁気分離に挑戦する。試料は、遷移金属の磁性と化合物の磁性の違いから、生成物合成に対する磁場効果を考慮して、Mn(常磁性)、Fe(強磁性)、Cu(反磁性)と低融点の金属群を選定した。代表者研究室の超電導磁石を主に使用して研究を進める。得られた試料は、学内外の共用分析機器等を利用して評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equilibrium phase diagrams including magnetic phases can be controlled by a strong magnetic field. A strong magnetic field preferentially synthesizes ferromagnetic materials from raw materials in the direction that maximizes the magnetic energy gain, thermally stabilizing them and suppressing thermal decomposition. A new magnetic separation technique was attempted by applying a strong magnetic field to a sample containing multiple elements, selectively synthesizing ferromagnetic compounds and eliminating other elements. In particular, in Mn-Bi-Sn-based samples, no compound synthesis occurs at low temperatures, but when a strong magnetic field is applied, the ferromagnetic MnSb phase is preferentially synthesized, with Mn and Bi remaining. At high temperatures, Mn2Sb is synthesized and Bi can be separated. This research has revealed new magnetic field effects, such as reaction rate control, reactant selection, and element concentration by applying a strong magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性化合物の合成において、従来は原料組成比と熱処理温度を制御し目標物質を合成してきた。本研究によって、化合物に強磁性が含まれる場合、温度と磁場を制御すれば、組成比の異なる化合物が選択的に合成でき、合成に関与しない元素が分離できることを初めて示すことができた。この成果は磁場が温度や組成比と同様に、物質合成の重要な熱力学的パラメータの一つであること意味し、磁場中物質合成の新しい手法として学術的及び社会的意義は大きい。