Synthesis of high-entropy-alloy-type hydrogen storage compound and exploration of high-Tc superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Yoshikazu  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50609865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 雅則  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10512478)
藤岡 正弥  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40637740)
山下 愛智  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20849351)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導 / 水素吸蔵 / ホール測定 / キャリア濃度 / 移動度 / 負の熱膨張 / 低温物性 / 構造解析 / ハイエントロピー合金 / 遷移金属 / ジルコニウム化合物 / 異常熱膨張 / ホール係数 / 新超伝導体 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
最近の超高圧下実験において,水素を含む化合物において室温に近い超伝導が観測されている.本研究では,水素を豊富に含み,かつ常圧下で安定な新超伝導体を開発し,そこに室温超伝導を実現させることを目指す.申請者らが近年開発を行っている「高エントロピー合金型(HEA型)化合物」の概念を,水素吸蔵特性を有する超伝導体TrZr2(Trは遷移金属)や様々な遷移金属,化合物に適用し,HEA化による構造安定化によって水素吸蔵特性を極限まで向上させた新しい超伝導体を開発し,常圧で高温超伝導を発現させることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on a transition-metal zirconide superconductors TrZr2 (Tr: transition metal), which can be hydrogen-rich compounds, and synthesized new superconductors. We found that superconductivity of TrZr2 is suppressed by hydrogenation (namely, TrZr2Hx with x ~ 4). From Hall measurements, we confirmed that the suppression of superconductivity is caused by the decrease in carrier mobility. In the next work, we will try to improve mobility of TrZr2Hx. In addition, we discovered uniaxial negative thermal expansion in TrZr2. By Tr-site substitution, the uniaxial thermal expansion characteristics were largely modified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,水素系高温超伝導体を低圧で実現するための物質探索という挑戦的な課題に挑んだ.その中で,水素含有量が多い超伝導体において,水素化がキャリア移動度の減少を生じさせ,超伝導特性が低下する可能性を示唆した.このことは,単純な水素化のみでなく,水素化後のキャリア移動度向上が超伝導発現に重要であることを示している.また,本研究で発見されたTrZr2の一軸的な負の熱膨張は巨大であり,今後の物質開発で体積熱膨張がゼロの超伝導体を開発し,熱サイクルに強い新たな超伝導材料を見出せる可能性がある.