Pore size and affinity controle of zeolite by the decpration of ZIF fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K18836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Araki Sadao  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (00599152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 秀樹  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (30174808)
廣田 雄一朗  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60632437)
長谷川 泰久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (90392646)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゼオライト / 分離膜 / イミダゾール / ZIF / フラグメント修飾 / 細孔制御 / 膜分離
Outline of Research at the Start
ゼオライト膜による分離には細孔径と親和性の制御による細孔内の拡散性の制御が重要になる。これまで、細孔径の制御はゼオライトの構造やイオン交換で行われてきた。本申請では、ゼオライト膜と分離対象物との細孔内での拡散性制御に、ゼオライト型イミダゾレート構造体(Zeolitic imidazolate framework: ZIF)の一部(フラグメント)の利用を提案する。ゼオライト細孔の壁面にイミダゾール誘導体を導入することにより、細孔の実効サイズのコントロールとイミダゾール誘導体の配位子を変更することにより目的に応じた細孔径や親和性を緻密に制御することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as new strategy for the control of the effective zeolite pore size, introducing a zeolites imidazolate framework (ZIF) fragment onto the walls of zeolite pores. ZIF fragment decoration was carried out by cation-exchanged FAU type, MOR type, and MFI type zeolite membranes with cobalt ions or zinc ions, respectively, and react with 2-methylimidazole(mIM). Co-FAU membrane modified with mIM showed the decrease of SF6 permeance and the increase of ideal separation factor for H2/SF6 and N2/SF6, significantly, which suggest that the ZIF fragment decoration is effective as a pore size control method of zeolite membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FAU型、MOR型、MFI型ゼオライト膜をコバルトイオンまたは亜鉛イオンでそれぞれ交換し、2-メチルイミダゾールで処理することでZIFフラグメント修飾を行った。中でも、Coイオン交換FAU膜をZIFフラグメント修飾した膜はSF6の透過係数が大きく減少することを見出し、ZIFフラグメント修飾がゼオライト膜の細孔径制御技術として有効である可能性を示したことは学術的意義が高いと考えられる。今後も様々なイオン種による交換やイミダゾール種の違いにより精緻な細孔径制御技術として発展することが期待される。